FloaterDaily Brief
Tuesday, January 21, 2020Regular season · 1 game
← Jan 20CalendarJan 22 →

1 game, none went to overtime. Every winner was ahead or tied at every quarter break.

Final · Box score
Clippers110
Mavs107
Q1 Clippers 0; Q2 LAC +11; Q3 LAC +4; Q4 LAC +3
On this day · 2018–19Jan 21, 2019: 11 games. Top scorer: Klay Thompson (Warriors-Lakers), 44 points.
Jan 21 in other seasons2026202520242023202220212018201720162015201420132012201120102009200820072006200520042003200220012000199819971996
The lead · Clippers-Mavs

Kawhi Leonard scores 36 as Clippers win in Dallas

Luka Doncic goes for 36 points

Game flow · LAC margin at each break
-20-100+10+20TipEnd Q1HalfEnd Q3Final00+11+4+3LAC AHEAD ↑DAL AHEAD ↓
By quarter
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
Clippers24362228110
Mavs24252929107
Who led
Kawhi LeonardPoints, last 10 games: 19, 24, 18, 24, 36, 30, 43, 32, 39, 36LAC36 PTS · 11 REB · 2 AST
Landry ShametPoints, last 10 games: 9, 8, 10, 5, 3, 0, 12, 13, 11, 18LAC18 PTS · 3 REB · 1 AST
Luka DoncicPoints, last 10 games: 31, 39, 38, 27, 25, 19, 20, 25, 35, 36DAL36 PTS · 10 REB · 9 AST
Tim Hardaway Jr.Points, last 10 games: 25, 2, 15, 15, 22, 12, 12, 18, 29, 13DAL13 PTS · 3 REB · 0 AST
Final · Clippers-Mavs
Clippers 110Mavs 107
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Clippers24362228110
Mavs24252929107
The story
Lou Williams had 16 points as LA beat Dallas 110-107

Boban Marjanovic led Dallas with 12 PTS, 7 REB 16 PTS, 5 REB, 4 AST · 5-19 FG, 3-11 3PT

The swing

The Clippers won the second 36-25, their biggest quarter edge.

LAC lead by quarter
200 0+11+4+3 Q1Q2Q3Q4
Fantasy angle
Heating up
+9.1points, last 5 vs season avg
Points per game
26.9Season avg36.0Last 5

36.0 points a game over his last five games, against 26.9 in 33 earlier games. Today: 36 points in 36 minutes.

Losing minutes
−6.9minutes, last 3 vs season avg
Minutes per game
20.6Season avg13.7Last 3

13.7 minutes a game over his last three games, against 20.6 in 40 earlier games. Today: 2 points in 12 minutes.

Stepped-up role
+9.3minutes, today vs season avg
Minutes per game
26.7Season avg36Today

36 minutes today, against 26.7 a game in 26 earlier games. Line: 18 points, 3 rebounds, 1 assists.

Top performances

Luka Doncic leads the day with 36

Luka DoncicPoints, last 10 games: 31, 39, 38, 27, 25, 19, 20, 25, 35, 36Mavs-Clippers · L
29.1 PPG season to date · +7.1 vs his regular-season average before tonight
36 PTS · 10 REB · 9 AST
Kawhi LeonardPoints, last 10 games: 19, 24, 18, 24, 36, 30, 43, 32, 39, 36Clippers-Mavs · W
27.1 PPG season to date · +9.1 vs his regular-season average before tonight
36 PTS · 11 REB · 2 AST
Landry ShametPoints, last 10 games: 9, 8, 10, 5, 3, 0, 12, 13, 11, 18Clippers-Mavs · W
9.1 PPG season to date · +9.3 vs his regular-season average before tonight
Season high18 PTS · 3 REB · 1 AST
Lou WilliamsPoints, last 10 games: 16, 22, 24, 32, 21, 26, 24, 11, 32, 16Clippers-Mavs · W
19.9 PPG season to date · −4.0 vs his regular-season average before tonight
16 PTS · 5 REB · 4 AST
Tim Hardaway Jr.Points, last 10 games: 25, 2, 15, 15, 22, 12, 12, 18, 29, 13Mavs-Clippers · L
14.4 PPG season to date · −1.4 vs his regular-season average before tonight
13 PTS · 3 REB · 0 AST
Montrezl HarrellPoints, last 10 games: 7, 23, 28, 34, 11, 25, 12, 21, 24, 12Clippers-Mavs · W
19.1 PPG season to date · −7.3 vs his regular-season average before tonight
12 PTS · 9 REB · 1 AST
Hot and cold

Last 10 games against the season so far

Hot
Norman PowellTOR+5.9 21.7 last 10 · 15.8 season
Dillon BrooksMEM+5.7 21.4 last 10 · 15.7 season
Devin BookerPHX+5.6 32.4 last 10 · 26.8 season
Svi MykhailiukDET+5.5 13.8 last 10 · 8.3 season
Zach LaVineCHI+5.4 30.4 last 10 · 25.0 season
Cold
Andrew WigginsMIN−6.7 15.7 last 10 · 22.4 season
Malcolm BrogdonIND−4.5 12.9 last 10 · 17.4 season
PJ TuckerHOU−4.4 3.3 last 10 · 7.7 season
James HardenHOU−3.9 33.0 last 10 · 36.9 season
Isaiah ThomasWAS−3.8 8.2 last 10 · 12.0 season
Lead changes
Clippers-Mavs10