FloaterDaily Brief
Monday, February 17, 2003Regular season · 3 games
← Feb 16CalendarFeb 18 →

3 games, none went to overtime. Biggest comeback: UTA trailed MIN by 11 after the first quarter and won 109–97.

Final · Box score
Heat62
Pistons93
Q1 DET +12; Q2 DET +13; Q3 DET +29; Q4 DET +31
Final · Box score
Wolves97
Jazz109
Q1 UTA -11; Q2 UTA -6; Q3 UTA +3; Q4 UTA +12
Final · Box score
Knicks91
Blazers99
Q1 Blazers 0; Q2 POR +5; Q3 POR +6; Q4 POR +8
On this day · 2001–02Feb 17, 2002: 10 games. Top scorer: Chris Webber (Kings-Sonics), 39 points.
Feb 17 in other seasons20222021201220112010200920052004200120001999199819971996
The lead · Wolves-Jazz

Utah climbs back to beat Minnesota

Kevin Garnett goes for 34 points

Game flow · UTA margin at each break
-20-100+10+20TipEnd Q1HalfEnd Q3Final0-11-6+3+12UTA AHEAD ↑MIN AHEAD ↓
By quarter
Q1Q2Q3Q4T
Wolves3124222097
Jazz20293129109
Who led
Karl MalonePoints, last 10 games: 29, 20, 26, 26, 18, 31, 33, 13, 23, 28UTA28 PTS · 9 REB · 6 AST
Matt HarpringPoints, last 10 games: 14, 20, 11, 21, 16, 20, 24, 10, 17, 21UTA21 PTS · 5 REB · 2 AST
Kevin GarnettPoints, last 10 games: 34, 31, 14, 30, 23, 26, 26, 23, 37, 34MIN34 PTS · 10 REB · 6 AST
Troy HudsonPoints, last 10 games: 3, 31, 23, 10, 17, 7, 11, 22, 14, 21MIN21 PTS · 3 REB · 6 AST
Second story · Knicks-Blazers

Portland beats New York, 99–91

Portland led 76–70 after three and won by 8. Rasheed Wallace led Portland with 23 points, 8 rebounds and 1 assist.

The whole night · final margins
POR over NYK8UTA over MIN12DET over MIA31Final margin, points. Pink = POR over NYK.
The night in charts
Wolves-Jazz combined for 206, 16 more than any other game
Points by game
Wolves-JazzWolves 97, Jazz 109
206
Knicks-BlazersKnicks 91, Blazers 99
190
Heat-PistonsHeat 62, Pistons 93
155
POR won the closest game by 8
Closest finishes
Knicks-BlazersKnicks 91, Blazers 99
+8 POR
Wolves-JazzWolves 97, Jazz 109
+12 UTA
Heat-PistonsHeat 62, Pistons 93
+31 DET
Malone shot 10-of-14 for the night's hottest hand
Hottest shooting · min 10 FGA
MaloneUTA · 28 PTS, 9 REB, 6 AST, 1 STL
71% (10-14)
HamiltonDET · 34 PTS, 4 REB, 3 AST
64% (14-22)
HarringtonNYK · 12 PTS, 8 REB, 3 AST
60% (6-10)
KGMIN · 34 PTS, 10 REB, 6 AST, 1 STL
59% (13-22)
HudsonMIN · 21 PTS, 6 AST, 3 REB, 2 STL
56% (9-16)
Final · Knicks-Blazers
Knicks 91Blazers 99
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Knicks2418282191
Blazers2423292399
The story
Rasheed Wallace's 23 points carried Portland past New York, 99-91

For New York, Allan Houston had 27 PTS, 4 AST, 3 REB 23 PTS, 8 REB, 1 AST · 9-17 FG, 4-7 3PT

The swing

The second quarter, 23-18, was where the Trail Blazers built it.

POR lead by quarter
200 0+5+6+8 Q1Q2Q3Q4
Final · Wolves-Jazz
Wolves 97Jazz 109
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Wolves3124222097
Jazz20293129109
The story
Karl Malone had 28 points as Utah beat Minnesota 109-97

Wally Szczerbiak led Minnesota with 14 PTS, 6 REB, 5 AST 28 PTS, 9 REB, 6 AST · 10-14 FG

The swing

Down 6 after the second, the Jazz took the third 31-22.

UTA lead by quarter
200 −11−6+3+12 Q1Q2Q3Q4
Final · Heat-Pistons
Heat 62Pistons 93
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
Heat1418151562
Pistons2619311793
The story
Detroit beat Miami 93-62 behind 34 points from Richard Hamilton

Caron Butler paced Miami: 13 PTS, 4 REB 34 PTS, 4 REB, 3 AST · 14-22 FG, 2-3 3PT

The swing

A 31-15 third quarter did the most damage for the Pistons.

DET lead by quarter
400 +12+13+29+31 Q1Q2Q3Q4
Fantasy angle
Heating up
+7.7points, last 5 vs season avg
Points per game
22.1Season avg29.8Last 5

29.8 points a game over his last five games, against 22.1 in 51 earlier games. Today: 27 points in 40 minutes.

Losing minutes
−13.7minutes, last 3 vs season avg
Minutes per game
21.0Season avg7.3Last 3

7.3 minutes a game over his last three games, against 21.0 in 18 earlier games. Today: 4 points in 8 minutes.

Stepped-up role
+13.6minutes, today vs season avg
Minutes per game
17.4Season avg31.0Today

31 minutes today, against 17.4 a game in 41 earlier games. Line: 10 points, 3 rebounds, 4 assists.

Top performances

Kevin Garnett leads the day with 34

Kevin GarnettPoints, last 10 games: 34, 31, 14, 30, 23, 26, 26, 23, 37, 34Wolves-Jazz · L
22.7 PPG season to date · +11.5 vs his regular-season average before tonight
34 PTS · 10 REB · 6 AST
Richard HamiltonPoints, last 10 games: 17, 14, 29, 24, 10, 15, 29, 28, 23, 34Pistons-Heat · W
20.7 PPG season to date · +13.6 vs his regular-season average before tonight
Season high34 PTS · 4 REB · 3 AST
Karl MalonePoints, last 10 games: 29, 20, 26, 26, 18, 31, 33, 13, 23, 28Jazz-Wolves · W
20.5 PPG season to date · +7.7 vs his regular-season average before tonight
28 PTS · 9 REB · 6 AST
Allan HoustonPoints, last 10 games: 24, 20, 16, 31, 20, 11, 32, 26, 53, 27Knicks-Blazers · L
22.2 PPG season to date · +4.9 vs his regular-season average before tonight
27 PTS · 3 REB · 4 AST
Rasheed WallacePoints, last 10 games: 11, 38, 28, 29, 15, 22, 25, 30, 27, 23Blazers-Knicks · W
18.7 PPG season to date · +4.4 vs his regular-season average before tonight
23 PTS · 8 REB · 1 AST
Troy HudsonPoints, last 10 games: 3, 31, 23, 10, 17, 7, 11, 22, 14, 21Wolves-Jazz · L
14.2 PPG season to date · +6.9 vs his regular-season average before tonight
21 PTS · 3 REB · 6 AST
Hot and cold

Last 10 games against the season so far

Hot
Kobe BryantLAL+9.1 38.9 last 10 · 29.8 season
Gilbert ArenasGSW+7.6 24.8 last 10 · 17.2 season
Stephon MarburyPHX+6.8 29.8 last 10 · 23.0 season
Rasheed WallacePOR+6.1 24.8 last 10 · 18.7 season
Tony ParkerSAS+5.4 20.9 last 10 · 15.5 season
Cold
Antawn JamisonGSW−5.0 17.2 last 10 · 22.2 season
Bonzi WellsPOR−5.0 10.2 last 10 · 15.2 season
Andre MillerLAC−4.3 10.2 last 10 · 14.5 season
Tyrone HillCLE−3.7 2.6 last 10 · 6.3 season
Jason KiddNJN−3.2 16.5 last 10 · 19.7 season